Ganh Da Dia Retreat Hotel logo
Discover Ganh Da Dia & Nearby Landmarks

DISCOVER PHU YEN

Discover Ganh Da Dia & Nearby Landmarks

A journey from the striking basalt columns by the shore to the poetic O Loan Lagoon and grassy fields of yellow flowers

ICONIC TRAVEL SPOTS

A Convenient Base for Every Landmark

Set in a prime spot along the coastal road, the hotel makes it easy to reach the iconic sights of the Land of Yellow Flowers.

Ganh Da Dia
Distance: 0.2 km

Ganh Da Dia

Tens of thousands of interlocking hexagonal basalt columns right at the water's edge. Just 200 metres — a 2–3 minute walk — from the hotel to the site gate.

Read more
Ganh Da Dia Beach
Distance: 0.1 km

Ganh Da Dia Beach

Clear blue water and white sand in unspoilt nature. A 1–2 minute walk from the hotel — swim with Ganh Da Dia in view.

Read more
The Lighthouse
Distance: 0.5 km

The Lighthouse

A lighthouse rising from the rocky shore, reached by a path between great boulders at the water's edge — a superb photo spot about 500 metres from the hotel.

Read more
Bai Xep
Distance: 25 km

Bai Xep

The rocky beach and grassy hills from the film 'Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass'.

Dai Lanh Lighthouse
Distance: 70 km

Dai Lanh Lighthouse

Mui Dien Cape — the first place to see the sunrise on Vietnam's mainland.

O Loan Lagoon
Distance: 12 km

O Loan Lagoon

A brackish lagoon famous for oysters and blood cockles. Most beautiful at dusk.

Mang Lang Church
Distance: 9.5 km

Mang Lang Church

A stone church over 130 years old, home to Vietnam's first printed national script book.

Nhan Tower
Distance: 35 km

Nhan Tower

An 11th-century Cham tower on a hill in the middle of Tuy Hoa city.

SUGGESTED ITINERARIES

A Complete Plan for Every Moment

Itineraries that optimize travel time and capture the best light of the day.

One-Day Itinerary: All of Tuy An (Da Dia - Mang Lang - O Loan - Bai Xep)

05:30

Ganh Da Dia

Go early to catch the sunrise and avoid the harsh midday sun. The rocks are still dewy — the best light for photos.

09:00

Mang Lang Church

A stone church over 130 years old, home to Vietnam's first printed national script book.

11:30

O Loan Lagoon

Lunch on oysters and blood cockles right beside the lagoon.

15:00

Bai Xep

The rocky beach and grassy hills from the film 'Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass'.

Two-Day Itinerary: Tuy An & Mui Dien - Vung Ro Bay

D1

Tuy An loop

Follow the one-day itinerary above, then return to the hotel for the night.

06:00

Dai Lanh Lighthouse

Mui Dien Cape — the easternmost point on Vietnam's mainland, first to see the sunrise.

10:00

Vung Ro Bay

A calm-water bay, once the wartime landing site of the unnumbered ships.

14:00

Nhan Tower

A Cham tower on a hill in the middle of Tuy Hoa city, worth a stop before heading to the airport.

Need a motorbike rental (150,000 VND/day), taxi numbers, or a custom itinerary for your family?

Tuy An district, located on the central coast of Vietnam (formerly part of Phu Yen province, now under Dak Lak provincial administration), remains one of the country's most unspoiled coastal regions. Staying at Ganh Da Dia Retreat Hotel places you at the literal doorstep of these iconic attractions.

Accurate Distances & Transit Times From the Hotel

AttractionDistanceTimeWhat to expect & route tips
Ganh Da Dia rock formation0.2 km2–3 minThousands of prismatic basalt columns stepping into the sea. An easy walk or scooter ride along the flat village lane.
Ganh Da Dia Beach0.1 km1–2 minThe Phu Hanh fishing-village beach, ideal for an early swim and watching the boats come in. Read more
Lighthouse0.5 km6–7 min walkA path between great boulders by the sea, with superb photo spots. Read more
Village seafood & dining0.3–0.5 km1–5 minLocal seafood restaurants, family-run eateries and grocery shops by the site gate.
Mang Lang Church9.5 km15–18 minGothic church built in 1892, home to the first printed book in the Vietnamese alphabet. Paved roads via DT641/DT643.
O Loan Lagoon12 km18–22 minA brackish lagoon famous for blood cockles, crab and floating-raft seafood at An Hai Bridge.
Bai Xep Beach25 km35–40 minGolden sand below green coastal hills. Take the scenic coast road south.
Tuy Hoa city centre35 km45–50 minMarkets and street food, via National Highway 1A or the coastal road.
Tuy Hoa Railway Station36 km45–50 minA stop on the North–South railway line.
Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB)42 km55–60 minDomestic flights to Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City. Our front desk can share local taxi numbers.

When to Visit Ganh Da Dia

  • Sunrise (05:30 – 07:00): The prime window for photographers. The sun rises directly over the sea, illuminating the basalt hexagons with golden light. With the reef only about 200m from your room, you can walk over before breakfast and experience the site without crowds.
  • Sunset (16:30 – 18:00): Mild temperatures and cool offshore breezes. Head up to our 5th-Floor Bar & Coffee for drinks overlooking the dusk horizon.
  • Best Season: February to August offers calm seas, clear sunny skies, and optimal conditions for coastal travel.